Accident Summary Nr: 104553.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307411.015 | 04/05/2018 | 926120 | Nycdot 300 West 206th Street |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were walking along the shoulder of a road to retrieve equipment from their van. A SUV traveling on the far left lane going southbound on the road crossed two right lanes, hit the a barrier, and drove on the shoulder where Employee # 1 and his coworker were walking. Employee #1 was struck by the vehicle and thrown to the right of the vehicle, which continued until it came to rest in a ditch. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where the he was declared dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307411.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |