Accident Summary Nr: 104548.015 - Two employees fall and are injured when floor collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282387.015 | 12/08/2017 | 236116 | Webcor Construction Lp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by a construction company, were installing decking on the thirty-fourth floor of a new structure. The decking collapsed, and both employees fell. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for his injuries. Employee #2 was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1282387.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1282387.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |