Accident Summary Nr: 104540.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on running fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 104540.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307238.01510/26/2017423810Nc Machinery Co

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a wholesale merchant of construction and mining machinery and equipment. He was checking a generator motor for leaks and cleaning off excess oil and grease while the motor was running. The employee's coverall sleeve was caught in an unguarded motor fan blade. He sustained the partial amputation of the middle finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fan, Fan Blade, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307238.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics