Accident Summary Nr: 104536.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307218.015 | 04/16/2018 | 236115 | The I. Grace Company Commissioned Private Residences, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, a project superintendent employed by a residential construction company, was working at the construction site for a residential structure. He was in the building's underground parking garage and attempting to mount an extension ladder set against the wall when the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell and struck the cement surface, a fall height of 9.1 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307218.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |