Accident Summary Nr: 104536.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 104536.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307218.01504/16/2018236115The I. Grace Company Commissioned Private Residences, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, a project superintendent employed by a residential construction company, was working at the construction site for a residential structure. He was in the building's underground parking garage and attempting to mount an extension ladder set against the wall when the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell and struck the cement surface, a fall height of 9.1 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.

Keywords: Back, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Slip, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307218.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: