Accident Summary Nr: 104535.015 - Employee collapses while walking; later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286073.015 | 01/04/2018 | 115115 | Duran Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 2, 2018, an employee was working for a farm labor contractor and crew leader. He was in a field, pruning vines. As he was walking out of the field to drink some water, he was observed stumbling. He fell to the ground. He was taken to the hospital for treatment. He died there days later. There was no object or substance that directly harmed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286073.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |