Accident Summary Nr: 104533.015 - Employee is struck by aluminum rod and suffers laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307205.015 | 04/05/2018 | 334418 | Florida Microelectronics, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was standing by the front of the CNC and was struck by an aluminum rod. The employee sustained lacerations and was hospitalized. The initial report did not identify where the employee had been struck or what specific injury occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307205.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |