Accident Summary Nr: 104532.015 - Employee installing insulation falls, strikes neck and is in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307123.015 | 04/06/2018 | 238310 | United Insulators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential townhouse. He was standing on drywall and using it as a working surface as he installed insulation. The drywall broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. As he fell, he hit his neck on the edge of a staircase. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was paralyzed from the neck down.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1307123.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |