Accident Summary Nr: 104530.015 - Employee is struck and killed by panel dropped from overhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269674.015 | 10/11/2017 | 238220 | Coleman Spohn Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 11, 2017, two employees in an aerial lift at the fourth floor exterior of a building were removing a decorative concrete panel 3 foot by 4 feet by 5/8 inch at 80 pounds. Employee #1 was 20 feet below grade, stepped through a 16 foot wide x 9 foot high wall opening out of a sub-basement into the outside fresh air intake section of the building. While an employee in the aerial lift was attempting to move a panel from the face of the building to the sky glazier tray attached to the front of the aerial lift work platform. The panel was dropped and fell between the wooden lintel supporting the base of the panel and the sky glazier tray. The panel fell approximately 60 and struck Employee #1 who was killed due to a severe head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269674.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |