Accident Summary Nr: 104529.015 - Employee crushes fingers in steel press brake and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289375.015 | 01/23/2018 | 332312 | Tobin Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 4, 2018, an employee was bending steel parts with a Full Revolution 35 Ton Chicago Steel Press Brake by stepping on a foot pedal. The foot pedal was located in front of entry point for the press and had been sticking periodically which would cause the brake to repeat a cycle. The employee reached into the opening to retrieve a part and the machine repeated a cycle, crushing the employee's left hand index and middle fingers. The employee's index finger was also partially amputated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289375.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |