Accident Summary Nr: 104525456 - STRUCK BY FALLING SWITCH BLOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 104525456 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10452545609/14/198716230Eagle Tower Ltd.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS ERECTING A 625-FOOT RADIO TRANSMISSION TOWER. FROM A HEIGHT OF 560 FEET, THE CREW HAD RAISED A LOAD CONSISTING OF A GIN POLE TO A HIGHER LEVEL. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, A METAL WORKER, CALLED FOR A LOAD, WITHOUT TELLING THE WINCH OPERATOR TO DISENGAGE THE JUMP WINCH. AS THE POWER TO THE WINCH (A POWER TAKE-OFF FROM A TRUCK ENGINE) WAS APPLIED, THE JUMP WINCH WAS STILL ENGAGED. THE STRESS CAUSED THE HEADACHE BALL TO BE DRAWN UP THROUGH THE SWITCH BLOCK, WHICH BROKE LOOSE. THE SWITCH BLOCK FELL ONTO THE METAL WORKER AND BROKE HIS SKULL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, HEAD, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, WINCH, HEADACHE BALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104525456 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers