Accident Summary Nr: 104525.015 - Employee's fingertip is pinched when caught between mower re

Accident Summary Nr: 104525.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279005.01511/22/2017444210Textron Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1 was installing the cutting unit on a LF 570 sit down lawn mower. As the employee was grabbing the handle from the shaft to match the hole to install the cutting unit to the lawn mower, the hanger fell and his fingertip became caught between the adjuster and the reel yoke of the mower. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Installing, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279005.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.