Accident Summary Nr: 104521.015 - Employee is overcome through smoke inhalation during five al
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307168.015 | 03/23/2018 | 922160 | Nycfd Engine 69 |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was fighting a 5 alarm fire and was discovered unconscious. The employee was overtaken by smoke inhalation and was killed by asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307168.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |