Accident Summary Nr: 104520.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from ladder while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307158.015 | 04/06/2018 | 517410 | At & T |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was on a Little Giant ladder attempting to redirect a satellite dish in order to enhance the signal quality. The ladder was positioned as an extension ladder on the front part of the house. The employee fell resulting in four broken ribs, a neck fracture, a back fracture, a dislocated shoulder, a brain bleed, and hearing loss in his right ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307158.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |