Accident Summary Nr: 104520.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from ladder while

Accident Summary Nr: 104520.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307158.01504/06/2018517410At & T

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was on a Little Giant ladder attempting to redirect a satellite dish in order to enhance the signal quality. The ladder was positioned as an extension ladder on the front part of the house. The employee fell resulting in four broken ribs, a neck fracture, a back fracture, a dislocated shoulder, a brain bleed, and hearing loss in his right ear.

Keywords: Back, Brain, Dislocated, Fall, Fracture, Hearing Loss, Ladder, Neck, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307158.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.