Accident Summary Nr: 10452.015 - Employee is engulfed in bean collector and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281254.015 | 03/15/2012 | 493130 | Kelley Bean Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 15, 2012, an employee and a coworker were on a pile of pinto beans collecting/removing clumps while the conveyor was still running in the tunnel below. the employee was too close to the top and was caught in the funnel of beans feeding down into the tunnel. The employee became engulfed in the pinto beans and was killed by suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 281254.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |