Accident Summary Nr: 104518.015 - Employee catches finger with tire bead bar while changing ou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307138.015 | 04/06/2018 | 811121 | Bridgestone Americas |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 31, 2018, an employee was removing a tire from the rim and caught his finger with the bead bar. The employee amputated some flesh from his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307138.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |