Accident Summary Nr: 104515.015 - Employee is struck by rearing horse and fractures several ri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307097.015 | 04/05/2018 | 713290 | Dennis Givens Racing |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee was working with a young house with getting it familiar with new surroundings. As the horse was being walked by the employee, a second horse ran past the first and he became skittish, reared up, and struck the employee with its hooves as it came down. The employee fractured several ribs and was taken to Los Alamitos Medical Center for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307097.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |