Accident Summary Nr: 104512.015 - Employee catches hand with cable slitter and lacerates thre

Accident Summary Nr: 104512.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307076.01504/06/2018562920Bm Scrap & Recycle Collectors, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee was slitting cable and caught his hand with the slitter, lacerating three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Cable Logging, Caught By, Finger, Laceration, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307076.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations