Accident Summary Nr: 104511.015 - Employee is struck when unsecured load falls from backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275707.015 | 11/07/2017 | 238290 | Tlm Petro Labor Force Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in the construction of a new gas station. They were using a John Deere backhoe loader, Identification Number 1TO310ELVGG297191, to unload sumps from a flatbed trailer into the backhoe's bucket. Coworker #1, Employee #1's supervisor, was operating the backhoe. As Coworker #1 lowered the bucket, the sump, which was unsecured, fell out of the bucket and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his head, neck, and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275707.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |