Accident Summary Nr: 104509.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307048.015 | 04/06/2018 | 238140 | G G & S Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry at the construction site for a commercial building. He was working from a Non-Stop Scaffold and installing wall ties along the planks when he fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his back and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307048.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |