Accident Summary Nr: 104508.015 - Employee falls 25 feet and dies two days later

Accident Summary Nr: 104508.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307043.01504/06/2018238160Kincer Construction

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, a roofer, was working with the owner of the company replacing/repairing soffit on the third floor of a residential apartment building, 25 to 30 feet from the ground. The employee and the owner were working on different sides of the building. When the owner came around to the side of the building where Employee #1 was working, he found the employee on the ground. Emergency personnel were summoned and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall. Due to the lack of an eye witnesses, it was not possible to determine if the victim fell from the balcony or the ladder he had been using.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roofer, Soffit, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307043.015 43 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: