Accident Summary Nr: 104508.015 - Employee falls 25 feet and dies two days later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307043.015 | 04/06/2018 | 238160 | Kincer Construction |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, a roofer, was working with the owner of the company replacing/repairing soffit on the third floor of a residential apartment building, 25 to 30 feet from the ground. The employee and the owner were working on different sides of the building. When the owner came around to the side of the building where Employee #1 was working, he found the employee on the ground. Emergency personnel were summoned and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall. Due to the lack of an eye witnesses, it was not possible to determine if the victim fell from the balcony or the ladder he had been using.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307043.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |