Accident Summary Nr: 104505.015 - Employee falls from raised platform onto lower track, strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307025.015 | 03/20/2018 | 485111 | Mta Nyct Lexington Ave 4/5/6 Subway Line |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was cleaning track areas when he fell approximately 9 feet and struck his head on a third rail protection board. The employee suffered a severe head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307025.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Locomotive operating occupations |