Accident Summary Nr: 104501.015 - Employee using power saw amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 104501.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307010.01504/02/2018238220Od Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the rehabilitation of a commercial building. He was using a Makita 2414DB 120-volt 15a Chop Saw, Serial Number 099897, to cut plastic pipe. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left index finger. He received medical treatment for the fingertip amputation. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Electric Saw, Finger, Plumbing, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307010.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: