Accident Summary Nr: 104499.015 - Employee sustained burns when performing welding operations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306608.015 | 04/06/2018 | 333999 | Brennan Equipment & Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on March 29, 2018, a temporary employee was assigned the task of welding carts. The employee completed the weld on the first cart and began to weld a second cart when the "blue jean" apron worn by the employee had caught fire. The employee experienced a fourth degree burn to the upper left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306608.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury |