Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104498.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Contacts Power Line

Accident: 104498.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1306972.01504/05/2018Red Stag Contractors, Llc

At 3:15 p.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was standing by as a coworker operate d the boom of a truck. The employee was leaning on the boom truck and the cowor ker was operating the boom truck in close vicinity of an overhead power line. Th e boom made contact with the energized line, resulting in the employee being ele ctrocuted. The incident investigation determined that the electrical current ha d run down the boom and through the employee because he was leaning on the truck .

Keywords: boom truck, electrocuted, power lines, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1306972.015 52 M Fatality Telephone line installers and repairers