Accident Summary Nr: 104496.015 - By stander is struck and killed by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272998.015 | 10/25/2017 | 321214 | World International Truss Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on October 25, 2017, a worker walked up to the side of a flatbed loaded with bundles of trusses that were not secured to the flatbed. The bundles of trusses became displaced and fell to the left side of the flatbed and landed on the employee. The weight of the material (approximately 2,300 lbs.) fell from the flatbed and struck and killed him as he was standing next to the flat bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272998.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |