Accident Summary Nr: 104491.015 - Employee working on oil drilling rig sustains leg cramps and

Accident Summary Nr: 104491.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272074.01510/24/2017213111Ensign United States Drilling (California), Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was working outdoors with a crew tripping pipe on an oil drilling rig. The employee vomited at approximately 7:00 p.m. but did not report it to anyone. The employee switched batteries between a generator and a pump. The employee finished switching batteries at 8:00 p.m. and began to get leg cramps, which forced the employee to sit down and stretch his legs. The employee vomited again. The temperature was 72 degrees Fahrenheit. The rig manager was on site in the trailer and was notified. The rig manager took the employee to Memorial Occupational Medicine clinic. The employee was transferred from the clinic to a hospital. The nature of the employee's illness is uncertain.

Keywords: Nausea, Oil Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272074.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction