Accident Summary Nr: 104490.015 - Employee catches finger in rotating shaft and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306905.015 | 04/06/2018 | 424510 | Premier Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2018, an employee was using his hands to support the rotating shaft of a shop made tool that was being used to auger grain out of a bin. The employee's gloves were caught on the rotating shaft, and he amputated his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306905.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |