Accident Summary Nr: 104489.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 104489.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306802.01504/06/2018236118Jennings And Woldt Remodeling, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. Employee #1 was working from a Werner Type 1 aluminum extension ladder, the top of which rested against a roof truss approximately 14 feet above the surface. He was clearing snow from a tarp that covered a roof opening. His coworker was standing at the base of the ladder and bracing it. The coworker walked away from the ladder. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for multiple fractures of the ankle, leg, and vertebrae.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Equipment Failure, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Unsecured, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306802.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: