Accident Summary Nr: 104487.015 - Employee is struck by pickaxe and hospitalized with groin la
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306861.015 | 04/06/2018 | 561730 | Jose Sanchez |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker and they were completing some landscape maintenance and tree trimming. The employee was picking up some of the tree debris while his coworker was working on removing a stump with a pickaxe. The employee was struck in the groin when his coworker swung the pickaxe, hit the tree trunk, and it bounced. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery for a torn urinary vein.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306861.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |