Accident Summary Nr: 104485.015 - Employee falls down stairway and fractures ankle and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306757.015 | 04/05/2018 | 238120 | Union Mine Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel fabrication company, was working at a three-story commercial building construction project. He was engaged in the installation of a structural steel staircase. As he walked up the stairs to remove rigging used the previous day to hoist the staircase, his head struck against a steel beam and he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his left ankle and right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306757.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |