Accident Summary Nr: 104484.015 - Employee falls from fifth story balcony while securing wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306752.015 | 03/21/2018 | 238110 | C. E. Concrete |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was securing plywood to the bottom of the sixth deck when the employee fell from the fifth floor balcony and struck the ground, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 29 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306752.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |