Accident Summary Nr: 104484.015 - Employee falls from fifth story balcony while securing wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306752.015 | 03/21/2018 | 238110 | C. E. Concrete |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was securing plywood to the bottom of the sixth deck when the employee fell from the fifth floor balcony and struck the ground, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1306752.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |