Accident Summary Nr: 104479.015 - Employee falls from a well service rig derrick and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306821.015 | 04/04/2018 | 213112 | Ray Clour Well Servicing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was on a derrick mast placing a pipe into position for drilling floor personnel to connect pipes into place for a drilling well hole. The employer reported that, during work, high wind gusts blew pipes out of the standing rack stand, placing pipes out of position and over in the way of drilling string. The employee disconnected his personnel safety positioning lanyard to step over to reposition the fallen pipes. However, the employee did not reconnect his retractable safety line wire to reach over into the area where the pipes had fallen. As the employee retrieved the piping and stepped back across to where had been previously standing, he fell approximately 55 feet to the ground. He suffered a broken back, neck, head, and chest injuries, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306821.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |