Accident Summary Nr: 104477.015 - Employee operating circular saw is injured in kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 104477.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272321.01510/20/2017238130Cbc Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in carpentry work at a residential construction project. He was operating a left-handed Porter Cable Circular Saw, Model 743, to cut a block of wood from a piece of scrap lumber that measured 4 inches by 6 inches by 36 inches long. The wood was supported by a stack of 0.625-inch drywall that was set on wood blocks on a garage concrete floor. Employee #1 was holding the circular saw with his right hand and the piece of lumber with his left hand. As he cut into the lumber, the circular saw kicked back, and its blade struck his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe lacerations of the hand which resulted in the amputation of his left thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Hand, Hand Tool, Kick Back, Laceration, Residential Construction, Thumb, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1272321.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: