Accident Summary Nr: 104475.015 - Employee installing solar panels is sickened by heat exhaust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272328.015 | 10/13/2017 | 238220 | Swinerton Renewable Energy |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company via a temporary labor agency, was working in a solar field and installing solar panels. He became dizzy and over-exerted from working outdoors in the heat. After twice informing his supervisor of feeling ill, Employee #1 was allowed to go home. Employee #1 was transported by a relative to the hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion and, after 20 hours, discharged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272328.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |