Accident Summary Nr: 104471.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and legs are injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306744.015 | 04/04/2018 | 238140 | Quality Brickworks Ii, Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a masonry company, were working at a construction project, a 23-story commercial building. The coworker was operating a forklift, and Employee #1 was walking alongside the moving forklift and holding scaffold parts on the machine's forks. Employee #1 tripped, and a forklift tire ran over his legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for injuries to his right thigh and left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 23 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306744.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |