Accident Summary Nr: 104468.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in garage door chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306708.015 | 04/05/2018 | 333999 | Mi-T-M Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of general purpose machinery. He was repairing a garage door motor. When he tried to remove a link from the drive chain, the garage door dropped. This sudden drop caused a sprocket to spin. The drive chain caught one of the employee's fingers and pulled it through the rotating sprocket. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his left ring finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306708.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |