Accident Summary Nr: 104465.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a garage door being remove
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306698.015 | 03/30/2018 | 561730 | Ck Stone Scapes, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee and coworker were in a boom lift removing a rolling/accordion style garage door. After using a saw to cut bolts that held the door in its frame, the employee moved to the right side of the door to remove a bolt using a sledgehammer. The employee got out of the lift basket and stood on the ledge/fame of the open garage door. The employee kneeled down on the right side of the rolled up garage door and with a sledge hammer began to knock out the bolt. The door broke free and the left side struck the employee in the back of the head. The employee sustained skeletal and brain injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306698.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |