Accident Summary Nr: 104460.015 - Employee falls when railing breaks and fractures jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 104460.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304799.01503/28/2018236220Callahan Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building products and construction company, was standing next to a railing and waiting for a delivery at a multiemployer construction project. The railing broke, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured jaw.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rail, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304799.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: