Accident Summary Nr: 104458.015 - Employee is killed when struck and crushed by a blow molding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305972.015 | 04/02/2018 | 3089 | 326121 | 107191 - Kn Platech |
Abstract: On March 31, 2018, an employee, working as a machine operator and parts packer. The employee's coworker was troubleshooting a fault in a plastic blow molding machine. The press mold area was protected by a metal yellow fence with a locked gate to prevent entry and exposure to hazards in the mold area. The coworker placed the press machine cycle in the home position and then to the off position using the touch screen control panel. The gate to the press mold area was opened and the employee the entered the gate to the press mold area and started removing plastic from the mold. The coworker waited for the employee to step 2 to 3 feet away from the mold area. The coworker stated to the employee he was going to start the machine and then turned to the control panel and started the machine. The coworker did not have a clear view to the mold area when facing the control panel. The employee stepped back into the press mold area as the press started. The side 1 mold moved to the parison head to fill the mold with plastic. The side 1 mold moved into position in approximately 2 seconds. The side 1 mold struck and crushed the employee against the protective metal yellow fence. The employee was killed. The side 1 mold measured 30 inches wide, 35 inches tall, and 16 inches deep. The mold was approximately 40 inches above the walking working surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305972.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |