Accident Summary Nr: 104457.015 - Employee falls from forklift and suffers wrist fracture and

Accident Summary Nr: 104457.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272901.01510/20/2017424990Rj Shinner Company

Abstract: At 4:19 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was operating an Order Picker forklift and had just picked up an order. The employee went to stack the pallet onto several stacked pallets but it was too high. The employee tried to move several boxes from the pallet and fell 5 feet from the forklift onto the concrete ground. The employee lacerated his chin and fractured one of his wrists. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272901.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.