Accident Summary Nr: 104457.015 - Employee falls from forklift and suffers wrist fracture and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272901.015 | 10/20/2017 | 424990 | Rj Shinner Company |
Abstract: At 4:19 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was operating an Order Picker forklift and had just picked up an order. The employee went to stack the pallet onto several stacked pallets but it was too high. The employee tried to move several boxes from the pallet and fell 5 feet from the forklift onto the concrete ground. The employee lacerated his chin and fractured one of his wrists. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272901.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |