Accident Summary Nr: 104455.015 - Employee clearing concrete spray line is struck in eyes

Accident Summary Nr: 104455.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279924.01511/27/2017237990Frontier-Kemper Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was attempting to clear a blocked supply hose on a concrete spraying system. The pressurized concrete in the hose unexpectedly ejected at high force, striking Employee #1 in the face, blowing off his safety glasses, and knocking him to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for chemical burns to his eyes that caused 48 hours of blindness. In addition, small stones in the concrete had to be removed from his eyes. Employee #1 was released from the hospital within 24 hours but required further treatment from an eye specialist a week later.

Keywords: Caustic, Chemical Burn, Concrete, Construction, Ejected, Eye, Face, Pressure Release, Spraying Rig, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279924.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Mining machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: