Accident Summary Nr: 104454.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306555.015 | 04/05/2018 | 238160 | Amex Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a private residence. He was working from a Werner 16-foot extension ladder and attempting to install a metal gutter when he fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured rib.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306555.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |