Accident Summary Nr: 104454.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks rib

Accident Summary Nr: 104454.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306555.01504/05/2018238160Amex Roofing

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a private residence. He was working from a Werner 16-foot extension ladder and attempting to install a metal gutter when he fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured rib.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Maintenance, Residential Construction, Rib, Roofer, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   0 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306555.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: