Accident Summary Nr: 104452.015 - Employee is injured in crane incident

Accident Summary Nr: 104452.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305013.01504/05/2018423510Us Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 18, 2018, Employee #1, a crane operator, was working to seat a stopper rod assembly on a crane tundish. The chains that attached to the crane to lift the stopper rod assembly into place were removed from the stopper rod's lifting eyelets. During the repositioning of the crane, the chain hooks became snagged on the stopper rod assembly. The snagged chain hooks began to pull the stopper rod assembly from its saddle at the same time that the crane's remote lost power on account of a dead battery. Employee #1 noticed that the chain's hooks had become snagged on the assembly and worked to pull the assembly from its saddle. However, because of the loss of battery power to the crane's remote, Employee #1 was unable to stop the crane's momentum that pulling on the rod assembly had created. As a result, Employee #1 sustained fractures to his clavicle and scapula on his left side, as well as fractures to his second, third, sixth and seventh ribs. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Chain, Collarbone, Crane, Crane Operator, Fracture, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1305013.015 48 M Hospitalized injury