Accident Summary Nr: 104451.015 - Employee falls from ladder inside trench and fractures spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279068.015 | 11/22/2017 | 238210 | Pacific Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He needed to take measurements inside a 4- to 5-foot deep trench. As he climbed down a 16-foot fiberglass extension ladder, Sunset Model FE1A16, which was propped against the side of the trench, he fell backward into the trench. The ladder, which he still held onto, fell on top of him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured lumbar vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279068.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |