Accident Summary Nr: 104450.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back and hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306561.015 | 04/05/2018 | 237110 | Mountain Cascade, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a pipeline excavation. He used a ladder in an attempt to climb out of the excavation. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 4 feet, and struck the soil and rocks below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back and hip pain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1306561.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |