Accident Summary Nr: 104448.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns to face and body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306566.015 | 03/22/2018 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was trouble shooting a chemical line where MO-67, a pH buffer with a pH of 13, was crystalizing. The employee opened a chemical feed line and the chemical sprayed into his face and on his body. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his eye, face and chest. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306566.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical engineers |