Accident Summary Nr: 104442.015 - Employee is struck by compressed gas and suffers first degre

Accident Summary Nr: 104442.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306542.01504/03/2018213112Usa Compression Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 24, 2018, an employee was conducting an inspection and maintenance of some gas compression equipment. The employee was struck in the face by some high pressure gas when it was released from the pressure relief valve and suffered first degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Face, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1306542.015 37 M Hospitalized injury