Accident Summary Nr: 104441.015 - Two employees are working within closed confines with forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306506.015 | 04/05/2018 | 111110 | Crop Production Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 29, 2018, two employees were working in the seed barn processing large seed bags. Employee #1 was operating a forklift for about 2 hours and both employees were experiencing headaches and a tightness in their chests. Both employees exited the building to get some fresh air and notified their supervisor of the circumstances. They continued to work throughout the day and left approximately 4:30 p.m. Both employees sought medical treatment later and were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. Each were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306506.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1306506.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |