Accident Summary Nr: 104438.015 - Temporary worker sustains partial amputation of finger

Accident Summary Nr: 104438.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285643.01512/29/2017312112Personnel Preference, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:07 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a temporary help agency. He had been assigned to work at a bottled water manufacturing facility. He was to be operating a palletizer. He received information about the palletizer from the previous shift operator. He then mounted his forklift and drove over to where palletizers Number 5 and were located. He parked his forklift there. He noticed a loaded pallet of water with a piece of paper attached near the base pallet. As the loaded pallet moved on a roller conveyor toward the employee, he reached in with his gloved right hand to remove the paper. The index finger on his right hand was pinched between the pallet and the roller conveyor. He sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Nip Point, Pallet, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285643.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified