Accident Summary Nr: 104435.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 104435.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306470.01504/03/2018113310Dale Seals

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee was cutting small saplings and topping trees which had been previously felled utilizing a chainsaw. The employee felled an 85 foot tall tree which struck nearby trees as it was falling. This resulted in the base of the falling tree rebounding outward and upwards towards the employee. The base of the tree struck the employee from behind. The employee was struck in the upper body and head by the tree. The employee died.

Keywords: Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306470.015 31 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations